Privacy statement


Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

 

SDS Modern Aikido by
Marco Faragolo
Grienbachstrasse 27
6300 Zug

 Contakt
 https://www.sdsmodernaikido.ch/privacypolicy

 

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data - insofar and insofar as the EU Data Protection Ordinance is applicable - in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Ordinance:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person is subject to the provisions of subsection d) above.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse how the pages are used, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no person-related Tracking takes place alone by the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy statement at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical evaluation of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the appropriate setting all functions of this website may no longer be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser in order to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This WebSite uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for Twitter

This WebSite uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a "Re-Tweet" button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

 

Using Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. which gives us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will tell Adobe that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe's privacy policy, which can be found at: www.adobe.com/ch_de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

 

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information about the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Privacy Policy for Vimeo

On this website plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. Vimeo's Privacy Policy with more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in Vimeo's Privacy Policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this site and link it to your Vimeo membership information, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this site.

Vimeo also uses an iFrame to view the video and Google Analytics to track the video. This is Vimeo's own tracking and we do not have access to it. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data transmitted from Switzerland to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which could justify access to this data as well as interventions associated with its use. In addition, we draw your attention to the fact that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of those concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We draw the attention of users residing in an EU member state to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

 

alterations

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.


Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration. Source: SwissAnwalt

 


empty